Company · Cardiff
Golley Group Limited
Activities of head offices
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Golley Group Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Ian Archie Gray 2013-2014 View profile
- Stephen Roy Powell 2008-2011 View profile
- Geoffrey Alan Jones 2006-2008 View profile
- Simon Julian Freethy 2003-2013 View profile
- Andrew John Tillard 2003-2013 View profile
- Alastair Owen Golley 2003-2022 View profile
- Christopher Charles Lovell 2003-2013 View profile
- David Gavin Thomas 2003-2006 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Activities of head offices
- Incorporated
- 13/11/2002
- Registered office
- Cardiff
- Previous names
- Tgthr Group Limited (until 08/09/2014)
Golley Group Limited (until 26/08/2011)
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Alastair Owen Golley ceased 2025-02-14
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - David Richard Longden ceased 2025-06-26
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2024-03-05 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Jonathan Charles Alastair Golley ceased 2025-06-26
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2025-02-14 - Golley Slater Trustee Company Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-06-26
Group
- Golley Group Limited
is controlled by Alastair Owen Golley
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2025-02-14 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Alastair Owen Golley.
7 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £6,701,627
- Cash
- £4,505,326
- Employees
- 1.35
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £1,111,206
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- David Richard Longden Director · appointed 2010
- Michael Anthony Williams Director · appointed 2012
- Timothy Peter Jessen Director · appointed 2012
- Jonathan Charles Alastair Golley Director · appointed 2016
Directors past 6 years
- David Richard Longden Director · appointed 2010
- Michael Anthony Williams Director · appointed 2012
- Timothy Peter Jessen Director · appointed 2012
- Jonathan Charles Alastair Golley Director · appointed 2016
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (4)
- David Richard Longden Director · appointed 2010
- Michael Anthony Williams Director · appointed 2012
- Timothy Peter Jessen Director · appointed 2012
- Jonathan Charles Alastair Golley Director · appointed 2016
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04588738
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/12/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data