Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Ambrose House Limited

Ambrose House Limited is an active UK company (number 04615031), incorporated 2002, with 3 current directors including Dr Timothy James Barnett and Robert James Mear. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Ambrose House Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 13

  1. Kirstin Lee Fraser 2018-2022 Director View profile
  2. Richard James Nash 2010-2016 Director View profile
  3. William Henry Bragg 2009-2018 Director View profile
  4. Margot Landick 2005-2009 Director View profile
  5. Mary Joyce Gillman 2005-2018 Director View profile
  6. Dr Colin David Dale 2005-2025 Director View profile
  7. Deedee Eyvette Dawson-Kropf 2002-2005 Director View profile
  8. Lorna Wyatt 2022-2024 Secretary View profile
  9. PPM Block Management LTD 2021-2021 Corporate-secretary View profile
  10. Robert Jonathan Morris 2015-2021 Secretary View profile
  11. Jenny Anne Clark 2011-2015 Secretary View profile
  12. Adrian John Coldicott 2005-2010 Secretary View profile
  13. Mark Mann 2002-2005 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
11/12/2002

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Ambrose House Limited is controlled by William Henry Bragg
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2018-02-21 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by William Henry Bragg.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£3,662
Total assets
£3,662
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£3,662
2024-12-31Not reported£2,628

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

7.8y median 8.6y
average tenure
10.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 2Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04615031
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data