Company
The Hull Masonic Hall Company Limited
The Hull Masonic Hall Company Limited is an active UK company (number 04620752), incorporated 2002, with 7 current directors including John Brian Hender and Steven Berry. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Hull Masonic Hall Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- John Brian HenderDirector · since 2026
- Steven BerryDirector · since 2026
- Richard Feilds BateDirector · since 2026
- Ian Leslie SugarmanDirector · since 2026
- Shane JacksonDirector · since 2026
- James Richard AndersonDirector · since 2026
- David Roy HolbornDirector · since 2019
- Andrew HoggardSecretary · since 2021
- Alan Kenneth ShandSecretary · since 2003
Previous officers 44
- Gary Crossland 2023-2025 View profile
- Robert William Thirsk 2022-2025 View profile
- Edward Adrian Brook 2022-2025 View profile
- Anthony David Cadle 2022-2025 View profile
- Paul Searby 2019-2021 View profile
- Christopher Le Fevre 2019-2025 View profile
- Matthew Owen 2018-2023 View profile
- Peter Spencer 2018-2019 View profile
- Malcolm John Forbes 2018-2022 View profile
- Robert John Atkinson 2018-2025 View profile
- Nicholas Anthony Owen 2018-2023 View profile
- Philip Harry Daniels 2009-2018 View profile
- Malvin Sharpless 2009-2025 View profile
- Charles Maltby 2009-2018 View profile
- Geoffrey Taylor 2009-2018 View profile
- David Henry Atkin 2008-2018 View profile
- Keith Howard Turner 2008-2013 View profile
- Alexander Robert Grant Mccallum 2007-2019 View profile
- Garry Edward Millett 2006-2018 View profile
- James Kerr 2006-2018 View profile
- Melvyn Roy Edwards 2006-2011 View profile
- Timothy Robin Wigglesworth 2005-2007 View profile
- Michael Alfred Lawson 2004-2011 View profile
- Olwyn Newton 2004-2023 View profile
- Alfred Bernard Cusworth 2004-2018 View profile
- Bryan Everatt 2003-2023 View profile
- Alan Geoffrey Dickinson 2003-2019 View profile
- Peter James Wilkinson 2003-2008 View profile
- Louis Thomas Morgan 2003-2004 View profile
- John Eric Hinks 2003-2005 View profile
- Roderick Longney 2003-2008 View profile
- Michael Edward Steel 2003-2025 View profile
- James Joseph Guthrie 2003-2012 View profile
- Peter George Kenningham 2003-2006 View profile
- Allan Lloyd 2003-2005 View profile
- David Gordon Nicoll 2003-2004 View profile
- Cyril Ripley Cook 2003-2012 View profile
- Jeffrey Gillyon 2003-2003 View profile
- Malcolm Robert Stephenson 2003-2006 View profile
- Raymond Grove 2003-2018 View profile
- John Edward Stebbings 2002-2025 View profile
- Alan Norris 2002-2006 View profile
- John Malcolm Towler 2008-2025 View profile
- Stuart Martyn Ledger 2004-2009 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 18/12/2002
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Alan Kenneth Shand
significant influence · notified 2026-02-05 - John Edward Stebbings ceased 2025-12-18
significant influence · notified 2018-03-15
Group
- The Hull Masonic Hall Company Limited
is controlled by Alan Kenneth Shand
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2026-02-05 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Alan Kenneth Shand.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £260,960
- Total assets
- £448,460
- Cash
- £7,044
- Employees
- 0.15
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £260,960 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £279,947 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- David Roy Holborn Director · appointed 2019
- John Brian Hender Director · appointed 2026
- Steven Berry Director · appointed 2026
- Richard Feilds Bate Director · appointed 2026
- Ian Leslie Sugarman Director · appointed 2026
- Shane Jackson Director · appointed 2026
- James Richard Anderson Director · appointed 2026
Directors past 6 years
- David Roy Holborn Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (5)
- David Roy Holborn Director · appointed 2019
- John Brian Hender Director · appointed 2026
- Steven Berry Director · appointed 2026
- Ian Leslie Sugarman Director · appointed 2026
- Shane Jackson Director · appointed 2026
Portfolio (2)
- Richard Feilds Bate Director · appointed 2026
- James Richard Anderson Director · appointed 2026
Left in the last 12 months
- Michael Edward Steel Director · appointed 2003 · resigned 2025
- Malvin Sharpless Director · appointed 2009 · resigned 2025
- Robert William Thirsk Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2025
- John Edward Stebbings Director · appointed 2002 · resigned 2025
- Gary Crossland Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2025
- Anthony David Cadle Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2025
- Edward Adrian Brook Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2025
- Robert John Atkinson Director · appointed 2018 · resigned 2025
- Christopher Le Fevre Director · appointed 2019 · resigned 2025
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04620752
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data