Company
Blackbird Estates Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Blackbird Estates Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 10
- Glyn Burton 2014-2017 View profile
- Jacob Richard Carr 2013-2014 View profile
- Susan Ann Burgess 2008-2013 View profile
- Nichola Clark 2008-2008 View profile
- James Stewart Dean 2003-2003 View profile
- Turnector Limited 2003-2003 View profile
- Judy Young 2006-2009 View profile
- Ellis Jones Company Secretarial Limited 2003-2006 View profile
- Vivien Dean 2003-2003 View profile
- Turners Nominees 2003-2003 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 17/01/2003
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Glyn Burton ceased 2017-10-09
significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Paula Louise Holland ceased 2019-11-30
significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-04-06 - Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- Blackbird Estates Limited
is controlled by Glyn Burton
Evidence
ceased significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2017-10-09 · source: Companies House PSC register
The individual named as ultimate controller on the PSC register for this chain is a known formation agent or data-quality flag, not a confirmed beneficial owner - not shown as fact.
50 other companies in this group
- Fortitudo (Shopwyke Lakes) Limited
- Fortitudo (Bristol Road) LTD
- Jacob Carr Homes (Salterns) LTD
- Fortitudo (108) Limited
- Fortitudo (Haven Road 2) Limited
- Fortitudo (Dogdean) Limited
- Poole BAY Estates LTD
- 13145901
- Fortitudo (Marine Drive) Limited
- National Land & Development LTD
- Cuthbury Insulations Limited
- Churchill Industrial Park Limited
- Blackbird Homes (Rosemary Road) Limited
- Fortitudo (Kingsway 2) Limited
- Personal Protect Information LTD
- 10322030
- Fortitudo (Stocks Farm) Limited
- Pride Property Maintenance 2018 LTD
- 15057652
- Southbourne Accountancy Servives Limited
- Energylevelz Limited
- Swift Outsourcing Company LTD
- Megabowl Leisure Limited
- Cuthbury Roofing LTD
- 3JE Consulting Limited
- Fortitudo (126) Limited
- Fortitudo (Newton Aycliffe) LTD
- Cuthbury Wimborne LTD
- Fortitudo (Brunel House) Limited
- Fortitudo Construction Limited
- Jzzz (Rentals 3) Limited
- Poole Property Holdings Limited
- Fortitude International Consultants LTD
- Fortitudo (Bournemouth Arcade) Limited
- Pride Cleaning Division Limited
- 09926889
- Jzzz (Rentals 1) Limited
- MPG 2018 LTD
- Lewis the Barbers LTD
- 10415012
- 10304321
- 15941167
- 09994912
- Fortitudo (155) Limited
- Fortitudo (Mariner) Limited
- CAR Buyer 247.COM LTD
- Fortitudo (116) Limited
- GC 2018 Developments LTD
- 11549114
- 13276274
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £80,577
- Total assets
- £112,433
- Employees
- 1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £80,577 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £80,577 |
| 2024-11-30 | Not reported | £80,577 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Richard Adrian Carr Director · appointed 2017
Directors past 6 years
- Richard Adrian Carr Director · appointed 2017
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04640751
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data