Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Firmdale Holdings Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Firmdale Holdings Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 5

  1. Claude Markus Aberie 2012-2012 Director View profile
  2. Christopher Kelso Bedford Brotchie 2011-2025 Director View profile
  3. John Michael Keane 2003-2012 Director View profile
  4. Carolyn Anne Wicks 2003-2003 Director View profile
  5. Craig Andrew Markham 2003-2004 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
27/01/2003

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Claude Markus Aberle
    appoints directors (trust), significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-04-06
  • Nerine Trust Company Limited ceased 2016-04-06
    50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Firmdale Holdings Limited is controlled by Claude Markus Aberle
    Evidence
    active appoints directors (trust), significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Claude Markus Aberle.

18 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£69,250,000
Total assets
£69,250,000
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
-£4,000

Filed as Group accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-01-31Not reported£69,250,000
2026-01-31Not reported£69,250,000

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

10y median 9.5y
average tenure
23.2y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (5)

1
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Hospitality 25Property 9Business services 7Other services 6Finance 4Professional services 3Transport 3Agriculture 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04648681
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data