Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Howlands Estate Management Company Limited

Howlands Estate Management Company Limited is an active UK company (number 04649731), incorporated 2003, with 4 current directors including Matthew John Ashfield and Sanjay Shah. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Howlands Estate Management Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 14

  1. Carolyn Ann Shannon 2023-2025 Director View profile
  2. Wayne Darren Langton 2023-2026 Director View profile
  3. Asad Butt 2017-2019 Director View profile
  4. Susan Nwadiogwa Okeke 2016-2023 Director View profile
  5. Andy John Parkin 2014-2016 Director View profile
  6. Anthony Kemp 2014-2023 Director View profile
  7. Ernest Owusu-Afriyie 2014-2023 Director View profile
  8. Paula Gray 2003-2006 Director View profile
  9. Daran Michael Webster 2003-2011 Director View profile
  10. Anthony Kemp 2019-2023 Secretary View profile
  11. Caroline Baines 2017-2019 Secretary View profile
  12. Mathew John Ashfield 2015-2017 Secretary View profile
  13. Peter Blake 2003-2015 Secretary View profile
  14. Christine Margaret Blake 2003-2015 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
28/01/2003

Financials

Net assets
£0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£0
2025-03-31Not reported£0

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

5.5y median 5.7y
average tenure
9.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 3Dormant 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04649731
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data