Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Horsham Debt Advice Service

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Horsham Debt Advice Service. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 26

  1. Gillian White 2023-2024 Director View profile
  2. Ian Mcculloch 2023-2025 Director View profile
  3. John Edward Raynham 2021-2025 Director View profile
  4. John Arthur Handley Kydd 2016-2020 Director View profile
  5. Jerome John Collins 2015-2017 Director View profile
  6. Angela Susan Cooper 2013-2015 Director View profile
  7. Michael Anthony Bone 2012-2023 Director View profile
  8. William Robert Smallwood Wild 2011-2015 Director View profile
  9. Donna Marie Bone 2011-2023 Director View profile
  10. Rodney N/A Kitchin 2009-2011 Director View profile
  11. Lucy Waterman 2007-2009 Director View profile
  12. Roger James Court 2007-2011 Director View profile
  13. Peter Waterman 2007-2009 Director View profile
  14. Anthony George Tinning 2006-2007 Director View profile
  15. Moira Du Bois 2005-2015 Director View profile
  16. Jacqueline Hilary Richardson 2004-2006 Director View profile
  17. Dawn Kathleen Catten 2003-2004 Director View profile
  18. Joan Whiteley 2003-2005 Director View profile
  19. Rosemary Mcneil 2003-2007 Director View profile
  20. Philip Peter Rowett 2003-2011 Director View profile
  21. David Venables Wilson 2003-2006 Director View profile
  22. Douglas Charles Edward Fletcher 2003-2011 Director View profile
  23. Douglas Charles Curties 2003-2013 Director View profile
  24. David Anthony Shackleton 2011-2015 Secretary View profile
  25. ASB Secretarial Services Limited 2004-2005 Corporate-secretary View profile
  26. Phyllis Angela Raine Rowett 2003-2011 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
20/02/2003
Also a registered charity
Horsham Debt Advice Service

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Horsham Debt Advice Service is controlled by Michael Laurence Newman
    Evidence
    active appoints directors · notified 2025-03-05 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Michael Laurence Newman.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£23,809
Total assets
£23,809
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£23,809
2024-12-31Not reported£30,800

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

3 grants · £9,420 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £7,500 (2 grants)
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport · £1,920

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Community Fund £5,0002023-07-07
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £2,5002021-12-03
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £1,9202020-08-21
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

8 directors on the board

3.2y median 2.4y
average tenure
9.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (7)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04672263
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data