Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Cultural Media Enterprise

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Cultural Media Enterprise. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Daphne Park 2005-2009 Director View profile
  2. Narashchandra Sonchnatla 2003-2009 Director View profile
  3. Rajesh Paul Kohli 2003-2004 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
24/02/2003

Financials

Total assets
£29,297
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reportedNot reported
2026-03-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

13 grants · £226,151 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund · £126,954 (5 grants)
  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £59,820 (6 grants)
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport · £39,377 (2 grants)

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Community Fund £19,0002026-02-09
  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund £64,1542022-06-08
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £8,5722020-08-11
  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund £8,1002020-07-20
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £30,8052020-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

10y median 8.2y
average tenure
21.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (1)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Health and social care 2Arts and leisure 1Education 1Professional services 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04676684
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data