Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Mentis Consulting Limited

Mentis Consulting Limited is an active UK company (number 04683984), incorporated 2003, with 1 current director, Richard Geoffrey Brady. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Mentis Consulting Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Richard Thomas Sumner 2024-2025 Director View profile
  2. Andrew John Salisbury 2015-2024 Director View profile
  3. Jonathan Gareth Harvey 2009-2010 Director View profile
  4. Sarah Jane Gibbons 2007-2009 Secretary View profile
  5. Jonas Chun 2004-2006 Secretary View profile
  6. Nigel Barnett Harris 2003-2004 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
03/03/2003

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Mentis Consulting Limited is controlled by Richard Thomas Sumner
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence · notified 2024-06-25, ceased 2025-02-11 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Richard Thomas Sumner.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£107,872
Total assets
£113,020
Employees
1
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£107,872
2024-12-31Not reported£113,641

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

23.6y median 23.6y
average tenure
23.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04683984
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data