Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Swansea

Swim Wales

Other sports activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Swim Wales. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 23

  1. Anita Kumari Sharma 2022-2022 Director View profile
  2. Sarah Victoria Whittle 2019-2021 Director View profile
  3. Tecwyn Dafydd Davies 2019-2021 Director View profile
  4. Hema Luqman 2019-2025 Director View profile
  5. Natalie Anne Benjamin 2019-2021 Director View profile
  6. Stuart David Peggie 2017-2018 Director View profile
  7. Nicola Jayne Rylett Jones 2017-2025 Director View profile
  8. Andrew Thomas Knight 2017-2019 Director View profile
  9. Helen Frances Northmore 2017-2021 Director View profile
  10. Julian Price 2017-2018 Director View profile
  11. Suzanne Mary Cole 2017-2019 Director View profile
  12. Martyn John Woodroffe 2015-2017 Director View profile
  13. Branwen Angharad Rowe 2013-2018 Director View profile
  14. Carole Wynne Raymond 2012-2016 Director View profile
  15. Roger John Eady 2007-2017 Director View profile
  16. Allen Bewley 2006-2023 Director View profile
  17. Penelope Ruth John-Pearse 2005-2006 Director View profile
  18. Alan Illtyd Jenkins 2004-2016 Director View profile
  19. Paul James Chmielewski 2004-2016 Director View profile
  20. Robert Michael Kenneth John James 2004-2017 Director View profile
  21. Seabourne, Rosemarie Ann, Cllr 2004-2008 Director View profile
  22. Vivian John Perry 2003-2013 Director View profile
  23. Brian William Hardwicke 2003-2006 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

1 contract · £1,204,000 total

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • A National School Swimming and Water Safety Programme Buyer: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government £1,204,000 Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    to manage and deliver the Nofio Ysgol national School Swimming and Water Safety programme on behalf of the Welsh Government in line with the Nofio Cymru implementation plan. Development and oversight of delivery of bilingual swimming and wa…

About

What it does
Other sports activities
Incorporated
10/03/2003
Registered office
Swansea
Previous names
Welsh Amateur Swimming Association (until 30/09/2009)

Ownership

Owned by (11) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Swim Wales is controlled by Nicola Jayne Rylett Jones
    Evidence
    ceased appoints directors · notified 2020-03-05, ceased 2020-12-17 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Nicola Jayne Rylett Jones.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£885,547
Total assets
£885,547
Cash
£764,549
Employees
28
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£885,547
2025-03-31Not reported£830,870

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

11 directors on the board

4.7y median 3.7y
average tenure
10.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (5)

Portfolio (6)

1
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Arts and leisure 8Professional services 2Dormant 1Education 1Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04692354
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Accounts next due
31/12/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data