Company
European Information Technology Limited
European Information Technology Limited is an active UK company (number 04713998), incorporated 2003, with 2 current directors, Sophie Victoria Garlick and Nigel Tanner. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is European Information Technology Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Antony Brian Kensington 2017-2025 View profile
- Nigel Paul Storer 2017-2019 View profile
- Christian Towner 2016-2019 View profile
- Christopher David Gibson 2013-2024 View profile
- Mark John Blackwood 2003-2005 View profile
- Terry Joseph Hilsden 2003-2017 View profile
- Clare Pamela Tanner 2018-2023 View profile
- Debra Hilsden 2005-2017 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 27/03/2003
Ownership
Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Terry Joseph Hilsden ceased 2017-10-12
50-75% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - Antony Brian Kensington ceased 2025-07-31
75-100% shares (firm), 75-100% voting (firm) · notified 2017-10-12 - Nigel Paul Storer ceased 2019-10-09
25-50% shares · notified 2017-10-12 - Nigel Tanner ceased 2025-07-31
75-100% shares (firm), 75-100% voting (firm) · notified 2017-10-12 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Blue Scorpion LTD
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2017-10-12
Group
- European Information Technology Limited
is controlled by Terry Joseph Hilsden
Evidence
ceased 50-75% shares · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2017-10-12 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Terry Joseph Hilsden.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £881,937
- Total assets
- £985,192
- Cash
- £189,192
- Employees
- 28
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £881,937 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £881,937 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £815,162 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
2 grants · £7,479 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Work and Pensions · £7,479 (2 grants)
Most recent
- Department for Work and Pensions
- Department for Work and Pensions
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Nigel Tanner Director · appointed 2013
- Sophie Victoria Garlick Director · appointed 2021
Directors past 6 years
- Nigel Tanner Director · appointed 2013
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Nigel Tanner Director · appointed 2013
- Sophie Victoria Garlick Director · appointed 2021
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04713998
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data