Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Morgan Springs (Bridgnorth) Management Company Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Morgan Springs (Bridgnorth) Management Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 13

  1. Howells, Peter John, Me 2021-2026 Director View profile
  2. Lorna Hazel Dexter 2014-2016 Director View profile
  3. Christopher Brown 2013-2024 Director View profile
  4. Peter Anthony Hughes 2013-2021 Director View profile
  5. Lee Dexter 2008-2014 Director View profile
  6. Rachael Lamb 2003-2004 Director View profile
  7. Christopher Brown 2016-2024 Secretary View profile
  8. Peter Anthony Hughes 2016-2021 Secretary View profile
  9. Rachel Elizabeth Mills 2013-2019 Secretary View profile
  10. Matthew's Block Management LTD 2010-2013 Corporate-secretary View profile
  11. Robin Nettleton 2004-2009 Secretary View profile
  12. Dawn Amanda Clarke 2004-2013 Secretary View profile
  13. Ian Francis Connolly 2003-2004 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
10/04/2003

Ownership

Owned by (6) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Simon Charles Cottam
    25-50% voting (firm) · notified 2016-04-06
  • Annabel Darby
    significant influence · notified 2019-07-26
  • Oliver Campbell
    significant influence · notified 2019-08-05 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Rachel Elizabeth Mills ceased 2019-07-26
    25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
  • Christopher Brown ceased 2024-02-27
    25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Peter John Howells ceased 2026-06-27
    significant influence · notified 2021-10-29 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Morgan Springs (Bridgnorth) Management Company Limited is controlled by Simon Charles Cottam
    Evidence
    active 25-50% voting (firm) · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Simon Charles Cottam.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£7,367
Total assets
£7,367
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£7,367
2025-12-31Not reported£7,367

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

4.8y median 4.7y
average tenure
9.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Retail and trade 5Finance 2Property 2Construction 1Manufacturing 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04729717
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data