Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Health Action

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Health Action. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. James Olay James 2016-2020 Director View profile
  2. Tina Eniye Murphy 2004-2023 Director View profile
  3. Leonard Paul Carter 2003-2004 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
10/04/2003
Also a registered charity
Health Action

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Tina Eniye Murphy ceased 2023-01-06
    significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-12-01
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Health Action is controlled by Tina Eniye Murphy
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-12-01, ceased 2023-01-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Tina Eniye Murphy.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£11,826
Total assets
£11,826
Employees
4
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reported£11,826
2025-09-30Not reported£11,826

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

14 grants · £152,976 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund · £60,100 (4 grants)
  • Henry Smith Foundation · £34,400 (2 grants)
  • People's Health Trust · £27,600
  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £21,876 (5 grants)
  • Department of Health and Social Care · £4,800

Most recent

  • The Clothworkers Foundation £4,2002025-10-06
  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund £18,2002020-06-08
  • Department of Health and Social Care £4,8002019-04-01
  • Henry Smith Foundation £19,4002018-03-14
  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund £22,5002018-01-16
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

18.3y median 18.8y
average tenure
23.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Education 1Professional services 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04730352
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data