Company · Leeds
Matrix Chemie Limited
Wholesale of chemical products
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Matrix Chemie Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Philip Tait 2003-2010 View profile
- Christopher Robert Dennis Lightley 2003-2019 View profile
- Graham Royle 2003-2020 View profile
- David Thomas Kearns 2008-2020 View profile
- Susan Royle 2003-2008 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Wholesale of chemical products
- Incorporated
- 23/05/2003
- Registered office
- Leeds
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Graham Royle ceased 2019-01-11
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Matrix Chemie Holdings Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2019-01-11
Group
- Matrix Chemie Limited
is controlled by Graham Royle
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2019-01-11 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Graham Royle.
16 other companies in this group
- GRI Chemicals Limited
- Libra Speciality Chemicals Limited
- Proteinology LTD
- Killer Impression LTD
- GRI HRV Limited
- GRI Brands Limited
- Expac Commercial Limited
- GRI Expac Limited
- Zamya Limited
- Matrix Chemie Holdings Limited
- I Love Cosmetics Limited
- GRI Whirlow Limited
- GRI Group Limited
- Libra Chemicals Limited
- Expac (Preston) Limited
- GRI Libra Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £6,102,181
- Total assets
- £6,104,016
- Cash
- £970,846
- Employees
- 0.1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £870,991
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £6,102,181 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £6,102,181 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- David Michael Brooke Director · appointed 2003
- Kay Polotnianka Director · appointed 2003
- Catherine Anne Mullaney Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- David Michael Brooke Director · appointed 2003
- Kay Polotnianka Director · appointed 2003
- Catherine Anne Mullaney Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Catherine Anne Mullaney Director · appointed 2020
Portfolio (2)
- David Michael Brooke Director · appointed 2003
- Kay Polotnianka Director · appointed 2003
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04776118
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data