Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Cardiff

The Welsh Hockey Union Limited

Other sports activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Welsh Hockey Union Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 49

  1. Anthony O’Regan 2023-2024 Director View profile
  2. Deborah Anne Wakeford 2022-2025 Director View profile
  3. Laurence Joseph Miller 2020-2022 Director View profile
  4. Sian Eleri Trew 2020-2022 Director View profile
  5. Robert Damien Dale Croft 2020-2024 Director View profile
  6. Michael James Davies 2019-2020 Director View profile
  7. Clare Maclennan 2019-2020 Director View profile
  8. Mark Robert Watts 2019-2020 Director View profile
  9. Rebecca Louise Knight 2019-2023 Director View profile
  10. Anne Louise Barratt 2019-2021 Director View profile
  11. Victoria Lea Burrage-Male 2019-2023 Director View profile
  12. Charlotte Emily Jane Wathan 2017-2019 Director View profile
  13. Samantha Jayne Lloyd 2017-2019 Director View profile
  14. Derrick Heaton-Rue 2017-2023 Director View profile
  15. Vincent Patrick Webb 2016-2019 Director View profile
  16. Conrad Alexander Funnell 2016-2023 Director View profile
  17. Victoria Lea Male 2016-2017 Director View profile
  18. David Phenis 2015-2019 Director View profile
  19. Sarah Marie Thomas 2014-2016 Director View profile
  20. Lisa Pinney 2014-2019 Director View profile
  21. Helen Joanne Humphrey 2013-2016 Director View profile
  22. Richard Alexander Proctor 2013-2017 Director View profile
  23. Debra Jarvis 2013-2016 Director View profile
  24. Gareth Edward Shears 2011-2013 Director View profile
  25. Andrew Gowman 2011-2012 Director View profile
  26. Adrian Richard Bennett 2010-2013 Director View profile
  27. Robert James Williams 2010-2019 Director View profile
  28. Sheila Jean Morrow 2009-2017 Director View profile
  29. Peter Michael Corser Martineau 2008-2009 Director View profile
  30. Mary Laurie Bainbridge 2008-2011 Director View profile
  31. Louise Elizabeth Evans 2007-2009 Director View profile
  32. Sarah Jane Powell 2007-2008 Director View profile
  33. Jennifer Barton 2007-2011 Director View profile
  34. David Alan Skirrow 2006-2006 Director View profile
  35. Karen Dawn Evans 2005-2014 Director View profile
  36. Colin Crayford 2003-2004 Director View profile
  37. Mark David Peary 2003-2004 Director View profile
  38. John Turton 2003-2010 Director View profile
  39. Ian Raymond Ord 2003-2008 Director View profile
  40. William David Russell Barletta 2003-2007 Director View profile
  41. Glenys Margaret Edwards 2003-2005 Director View profile
  42. Alan John Rookes 2003-2005 Director View profile
  43. Alison Margaret Cook 2003-2007 Director View profile
  44. Margaret Anne Ellis 2003-2008 Director View profile
  45. Christopher John Brewer 2019-2022 Secretary View profile
  46. Helen Bushell 2010-2015 Secretary View profile
  47. Michael Trevor Leatt 2007-2010 Secretary View profile
  48. Michael Andrew Bull 2004-2006 Secretary View profile
  49. Christopher John Brewer 2003-2007 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other sports activities
Incorporated
08/09/2003
Registered office
Cardiff

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The Welsh Hockey Union Limited is controlled by Paul Allan Whapham
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2023-04-17 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Paul Allan Whapham.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£255,719
Cash
£134,625
Employees
35
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reportedNot reported
2026-03-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-03-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

3 grants · £107,082 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund · £88,582
  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £10,000
  • Department for Culture, Media and Sport · £8,500

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Heritage Fund £88,5822023-03-07
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £10,0002021-09-28
  • Department for Culture, Media and Sport £8,5002017-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

10 directors on the board

3.6y median 4.1y
average tenure
9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (7)

Portfolio (3)

1
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Arts and leisure 1Education 1Health and social care 1Other services 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04891518
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
31/12/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data