Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Lionheart Academic Portraits Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Lionheart Academic Portraits Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 9

  1. James Martyn Wheatley 2011-2016 Director View profile
  2. Emma Louise Middleton 2011-2022 Director View profile
  3. Tilden John Bisseker 2009-2011 Director View profile
  4. Ian William Moir 2006-2012 Director View profile
  5. Lyn Head 2003-2016 Director View profile
  6. Lee Cannell Taylor 2003-2011 Director View profile
  7. Emma Louise Middleton 2011-2022 Secretary View profile
  8. Lee Taylor 2008-2011 Secretary View profile
  9. Alan Robert Dunn 2003-2008 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
10/09/2003

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Lionheart Academic Portraits Limited is controlled by EDE & Ravenscroft Holdings Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-05-17 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. EDE & Ravenscroft Holdings Limited is controlled by Michael William Middleton
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares (trust), 25-50% voting (trust) · notified 2023-05-04 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Michael William Middleton.

16 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Small company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reportedNot reported
2025-09-30Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

14y median 15y
average tenure
16.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 22Finance 13Dormant 9Manufacturing 8Property 6Tech and media 6Other services 5Business services 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04894039
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data