Company · Denbighshire
Llangollen Museum
Museums activities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Llangollen Museum. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Kerrison GriffithsDirector · since 2024
- Gillian SmithDirector · since 2021
- Gareth Wyn BenjaminDirector · since 2017
- Pamela TaylorDirector · since 2016
- Jeanette RobinsonDirector · since 2015
- Darrel BladesDirector · since 2013
- Margaret JonesDirector · since 2012
- Peter JonesDirector · since 2009
- Suzanne Rose EvansDirector · since 2005
- Keith SullivanDirector · since 2003
Previous officers 16
- Jane Jones 2015-2018 View profile
- Pam Taylor 2015-2019 View profile
- Medwyn Jones 2014-2024 View profile
- John Pugh 2013-2025 View profile
- Ann Cook 2011-2014 View profile
- Barry Charles Cook 2005-2014 View profile
- Mavis Elizabeth Jenkins 2003-2011 View profile
- Gwyn Jenkins 2003-2006 View profile
- Patricia Nancie Pearson 2003-2014 View profile
- Anna Meyers 2003-2018 View profile
- David Raymond Crane 2003-2005 View profile
- Janet Mary Wakefield 2003-2017 View profile
- Alan Pearson 2003-2015 View profile
- Elisabeth Keane 2003-2005 View profile
- Rita Patina Coleman 2003-2011 View profile
- Lesley Lewis Lewis 2013-2014 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Museums activities
- Incorporated
- 10/10/2003
- Registered office
- Denbighshire
- Also a registered charity
- Llangollen Museum
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Suzanne Rose Evans ceased 2018-01-01
significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-08-30 - Gillian Smith ceased 2023-05-18
significant influence (firm) · notified 2017-10-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Llangollen Museum
is controlled by Suzanne Rose Evans
Evidence
ceased significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-08-30, ceased 2018-01-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Suzanne Rose Evans.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £14,519
- Total assets
- £19,430
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £14,519 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £14,519 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
12 grants · £302,170 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund · £152,970 (9 grants)
- Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government · £146,580 (2 grants)
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £2,620
Most recent
- Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government
- Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
10 directors on the board
- Pamela Taylor Director · appointed 2016
- Gillian Smith Director · appointed 2021
- Suzanne Rose Evans Director · appointed 2005
- Peter Jones Director · appointed 2009
- Keith Sullivan Director · appointed 2003
- Margaret Jones Director · appointed 2012
- Gareth Wyn Benjamin Director · appointed 2017
- Darrel Blades Director · appointed 2013
- Jeanette Robinson Director · appointed 2015
- Kerrison Griffiths Director · appointed 2024
Directors past 6 years
- Pamela Taylor Director · appointed 2016
- Suzanne Rose Evans Director · appointed 2005
- Peter Jones Director · appointed 2009
- Keith Sullivan Director · appointed 2003
- Margaret Jones Director · appointed 2012
- Gareth Wyn Benjamin Director · appointed 2017
- Darrel Blades Director · appointed 2013
- Jeanette Robinson Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (9)
- Pamela Taylor Director · appointed 2016
- Gillian Smith Director · appointed 2021
- Peter Jones Director · appointed 2009
- Keith Sullivan Director · appointed 2003
- Margaret Jones Director · appointed 2012
- Gareth Wyn Benjamin Director · appointed 2017
- Darrel Blades Director · appointed 2013
- Jeanette Robinson Director · appointed 2015
- Kerrison Griffiths Director · appointed 2024
Portfolio (1)
- Suzanne Rose Evans Director · appointed 2005
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04928571
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Accounts next due
- 31/07/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data