Company
G S Jones & Sons Limited
G S Jones & Sons Limited is an active UK company (number 04933699), incorporated 2003, with 4 current directors including Kathleen Mary Jones and Glyn Stuart Jones. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is G S Jones & Sons Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 15/10/2003
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Stephen Marcus Jones
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- G S Jones & Sons Limited
is controlled by Stephen Marcus Jones
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Stephen Marcus Jones.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £107,119
- Total assets
- £253,592
- Cash
- £27,077
- Employees
- 8
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £107,119 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £107,119 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Kathleen Mary Jones Director · appointed 2003
- Glyn Stuart Jones Director · appointed 2003
- Jonathan Glyn Jones Director · appointed 2003
- Stuart Riley Jones Director · appointed 2003
Directors past 6 years
- Kathleen Mary Jones Director · appointed 2003
- Glyn Stuart Jones Director · appointed 2003
- Jonathan Glyn Jones Director · appointed 2003
- Stuart Riley Jones Director · appointed 2003
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Kathleen Mary Jones Director · appointed 2003
- Jonathan Glyn Jones Director · appointed 2003
Portfolio (2)
- Glyn Stuart Jones Director · appointed 2003
- Stuart Riley Jones Director · appointed 2003
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04933699
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data