Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Trenance Barns Management Company LTD.

Trenance Barns Management Company LTD. is an active UK company (number 04945099), incorporated 2003, with 6 current directors including Simon Richard Polkinghorne and Keith Alan Evans. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Trenance Barns Management Company LTD.. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 13

  1. Richard James Hutchinson 2022-2026 Director View profile
  2. Rachel Westbrook 2018-2022 Director View profile
  3. Hugh John Jarvis 2018-2022 Director View profile
  4. Alan Jeremy Sinstead 2018-2024 Director View profile
  5. Vincent Charles Kniight 2013-2018 Director View profile
  6. Angus Diarmid Macdougall 2013-2018 Director View profile
  7. Vanessa Lawrence 2008-2010 Director View profile
  8. Derek Taplin 2008-2013 Director View profile
  9. Graham Eric Wood 2003-2007 Director View profile
  10. Stephen Moran 2020-2023 Secretary View profile
  11. Janet Susan Anderson 2008-2020 Secretary View profile
  12. Julie Cutt 2007-2013 Secretary View profile
  13. Christopher Andrew Speed 2003-2007 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
28/10/2003

Ownership

Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Alisdair John Mclean
    significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
  • Wendy Taylor
    significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Alan Jeremy Sinstead
    significant influence · notified 2018-04-06
  • Angus Diarmid Macdougall ceased 2018-04-06
    significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
  • Hugh John Jarvis ceased 2022-03-31
    significant influence · notified 2018-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Trenance Barns Management Company LTD. is controlled by Alisdair John Mclean
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Alisdair John Mclean.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£8
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£8
2025-10-31Not reported£8

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

13.3y median 15.6y
average tenure
18.9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (3)

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 2Manufacturing 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04945099
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data