Network
The large node is Derby Jazz. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Karen Tasmin PlayerDirector · since 2025
- George GrignonDirector · since 2024
- Richard George TurnerDirector · since 2023
- Adrian PerryDirector · since 2019
- Martin HamblettDirector · since 2017
- Michael AinsleyDirector · since 2010
- Dr Stuart Owen HolidayDirector · since 2007
- Stuart Owen HolidaySecretary · since 2026
Previous officers 24
- Kester Sean Savage 2021-2023 View profile
- Jasmine Bertie 2019-2023 View profile
- Matthew Anthony Ratcliffe 2019-2026 View profile
- Rachel Huyton 2017-2019 View profile
- Lyn Champion 2017-2020 View profile
- Corey Mwamba 2017-2020 View profile
- Richard Arnold 2011-2016 View profile
- Audrey Adamson 2010-2010 View profile
- Thomas Paul Bunting 2010-2013 View profile
- Nicola Jane Cawkwell 2009-2011 View profile
- Marley Starskey Butler 2008-2012 View profile
- Adrian Burgess Perry 2006-2017 View profile
- Nicholas Robin Jones 2005-2008 View profile
- Vincent Douglas Eno 2004-2006 View profile
- Geoffrey Brian Wright 2003-2026 View profile
- Michael Thomas Walker 2003-2023 View profile
- Nicholas Theodore Gregory 2003-2006 View profile
- Vuyani Ndlovu 2003-2007 View profile
- Charmian Kayes 2003-2015 View profile
- Karen Jane Troughton 2020-2026 View profile
- Audrey Adamson 2010-2014 View profile
- Cherry Elizabeth Salvesen 2007-2010 View profile
- Michael Stanley Say 2003-2005 View profile
- David Howard Cousins 2003-2006 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 28/10/2003
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Geoffrey Brian Wright
significant influence · notified 2016-04-07
Group
- Derby Jazz
is controlled by Geoffrey Brian Wright
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-04-07 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Geoffrey Brian Wright.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £17,843
- Total assets
- £17,843
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £17,843 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £17,843 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £18,960 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
7 directors on the board
- Dr Stuart Owen Holiday Director · appointed 2007
- Michael Ainsley Director · appointed 2010
- Martin Hamblett Director · appointed 2017
- Karen Tasmin Player Director · appointed 2025
- Adrian Perry Director · appointed 2019
- Richard George Turner Director · appointed 2023
- George Grignon Director · appointed 2024
Directors past 6 years
- Dr Stuart Owen Holiday Director · appointed 2007
- Michael Ainsley Director · appointed 2010
- Martin Hamblett Director · appointed 2017
- Adrian Perry Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (6)
- Dr Stuart Owen Holiday Director · appointed 2007
- Martin Hamblett Director · appointed 2017
- Karen Tasmin Player Director · appointed 2025
- Adrian Perry Director · appointed 2019
- Richard George Turner Director · appointed 2023
- George Grignon Director · appointed 2024
Portfolio (1)
- Michael Ainsley Director · appointed 2010
Left in the last 12 months
- Geoffrey Brian Wright Director · appointed 2003 · resigned 2026
- Matthew Anthony Ratcliffe Director · appointed 2019 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04946215
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data