Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Basc Limited

Basc Limited is an active UK company (number 04955096), incorporated 2003, with 2 current directors, Dr Matthew Ellis and Gareth Dockerty. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Basc Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 8

  1. Stephen Bloomfield 2017-2024 Director View profile
  2. Melvin Christopher Graffius 2017-2026 Director View profile
  3. Richard Ali 2015-2017 Director View profile
  4. John Anthony Swift 2004-2015 Director View profile
  5. Cuppin Street Services Limited 2003-2004 Corporate-director View profile
  6. Angela Dawn Davies 2016-2025 Secretary View profile
  7. Philippa Mary Bursey 2004-2016 Secretary View profile
  8. Cuppin Street Secretaries Limited 2003-2004 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

1 contract

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • Deer Training Funding Buyer: Forestry Commission Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    To facilitate, promote and distribute the offer of funding for young persons between the ages of 17 and 30 to undertake basic level deer training.

About

Incorporated
06/11/2003

Financials

Net assets
£4
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£4
2024-12-31Not reported£4

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

0.8y median 0.8y
average tenure
1.2y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Agriculture 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04955096
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data