Company
Franks & CO Limited
Franks & CO Limited is an active UK company (number 04955211), incorporated 2003, with 2 current directors, Abigail Frances Welford and Dr Robert Benjamin Franks. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Franks & CO Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 7
- Dr Jonathan Banford 2022-2022 View profile
- Joseph Edward Noble 2018-2023 View profile
- Stephane Ambrosini 2013-2018 View profile
- Dr Nicholas Andrew Jackson 2007-2008 View profile
- Neilson, Martin Mark, Doctor 2006-2007 View profile
- Helen Whitham 2003-2019 View profile
- Susan Ann Macdonald 2013-2014 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 06/11/2003
Group
No further corporate or individual controller is recorded above Franks & CO Limited on the PSC register - it appears to be the top of its group.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- -£59,305
- Total assets
- -£5,809
- Cash
- £38,540
- Employees
- 0.15
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | -£59,305 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £5,707 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Dr Robert Benjamin Franks Director · appointed 2003
- Abigail Frances Welford Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- Dr Robert Benjamin Franks Director · appointed 2003
- Abigail Frances Welford Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Abigail Frances Welford Director · appointed 2018
Portfolio (1)
- Dr Robert Benjamin Franks Director · appointed 2003
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04955211
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data