Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Maricare Limited

Maricare Limited is an active UK company (number 04985042), incorporated 2003, with 3 current directors including Anna Melissa Clare and Robin Clare. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Maricare Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Sarah Jane Cooper 2013-2018 Director View profile
  2. Margaret Cooper 2008-2017 Director View profile
  3. Michael Jon Whitehead 2007-2021 Director View profile
  4. Richard John Robert Whitehead 2006-2019 Director View profile
  5. Mary Whitehead 2003-2021 Director View profile
  6. Peggy Rosemary Dampney Whitehead 2003-2010 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
04/12/2003

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Robin Clare
    50-75% shares · notified 2021-12-04
  • Daniel James Whitehead
    25-50% shares · notified 2023-09-29 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Maricare Limited is controlled by Robin Clare
    Evidence
    active 50-75% shares · notified 2021-12-04 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Robin Clare.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£285,001
Total assets
£1,173,281
Cash
£374,294
Employees
40
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-01-31Not reported£285,001
2026-01-31Not reported£285,001

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

7.5y median 7.1y
average tenure
12.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Other services 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04985042
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data