Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Chelmsford

Gentian (Newcastle) Limited

Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Gentian (Newcastle) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 4

  1. Stefan Fitzsimmons 2005-2010 Director View profile
  2. Stefan Fitzsimmons 2005-2015 Secretary View profile
  3. Roger Edmonson 2003-2010 Secretary View profile
  4. Marlene Thelma Essex 2003-2003 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Incorporated
10/12/2003
Registered office
Chelmsford

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Gentian (Newcastle) Limited is controlled by Gentian Partnerships Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-28 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Gentian Partnerships Limited is controlled by Nicholas Kethro Ekins
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-28 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Nicholas Kethro Ekins.

49 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£11,972,670
Total assets
£14,272,670
Cash
£1,167,852
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£11,972,670
2025-12-31Not reported£11,972,670

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

17.5y median 17.5y
average tenure
22.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Dormant 18Property 15Construction 13Finance 3Professional services 3Business services 1Hospitality 1Manufacturing 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04991676
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data