Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Contra Management Company (Clifton) Limited

Contra Management Company (Clifton) Limited is an active UK company (number 05033302), incorporated 2004, with 4 current directors including Jonathan Stuart Butler Frere and Marian Spohrer Frere. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Contra Management Company (Clifton) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 13

  1. Marney Smith 2018-2018 Director View profile
  2. Grant Morris 2010-2026 Director View profile
  3. Sarah Dawson 2010-2018 Director View profile
  4. David John Mackay Edward 2009-2009 Director View profile
  5. Dr Ashley Martin Latham 2009-2012 Director View profile
  6. David William Liddle 2009-2009 Director View profile
  7. Virginia Rendle 2007-2007 Director View profile
  8. Ian Philip Carver Webley 2007-2007 Director View profile
  9. Dr Vimal Vasm 2006-2006 Director View profile
  10. Michael Henry Popham 2006-2006 Director View profile
  11. Cery Lawson-Tancred 2005-2005 Director View profile
  12. Steven James Roche 2004-2005 Director View profile
  13. Paul Nicholas Moody 2004-2005 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
03/02/2004

Financials

Net assets
£0
Total assets
£0
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£0
2024-12-31Not reported£0

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

10.9y median 10.8y
average tenure
18.2y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 1Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05033302
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data