Company
Empower-Support for the Voluntary Sector Limited
Empower-Support for the Voluntary Sector Limited is an active UK company (number 05048133), incorporated 2004, with 2 current directors, Ella Garside and Beverly Elizabeth Garside. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Empower-Support for the Voluntary Sector Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Ian Arthur Hewitt 2007-2010 View profile
- Rouse & CO Company Secretarial LTD 2004-2007 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 18/02/2004
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Ella Garside
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-09-01
Group
- Empower-Support for the Voluntary Sector Limited
is controlled by Ella Garside
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-09-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Ella Garside.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £99,581
- Total assets
- £99,785
- Cash
- £538
- Employees
- 0.02
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £99,581 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £99,893 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £28,255 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £28,255
Most recent
- The National Lottery Community Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Ella Garside Director · appointed 2020
- Beverly Elizabeth Garside Director · appointed 2004
Directors past 6 years
- Ella Garside Director · appointed 2020
- Beverly Elizabeth Garside Director · appointed 2004
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Ella Garside Director · appointed 2020
Portfolio (1)
- Beverly Elizabeth Garside Director · appointed 2004
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05048133
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data