Company
Friar Gate Independent Financial Services Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Friar Gate Independent Financial Services Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Ian Robert Johnson 2017-2024 View profile
- Steven David Martin 2013-2024 View profile
- Adrian Trevor Halls 2005-2014 View profile
- Barrie Stuart Read 2005-2011 View profile
- Jonathen Paul Corner 2004-2007 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 11/03/2004
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- David Mark Newborough
significant influence · notified 2018-03-27 - Andrew Westhead Lyon
significant influence · notified 2018-03-27 - Anthony John Lymn
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-03-27
Group
- Friar Gate Independent Financial Services Limited
is controlled by David Mark Newborough
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2018-03-27 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by David Mark Newborough.
13 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,016,113
- Total assets
- £1,017,448
- Cash
- £1,142,214
- Employees
- 0.07
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £1,016,113 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £1,016,113 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Anthony John Lymn Director · appointed 2005
- David Mark Newborough Director · appointed 2006
- Andrew Westhead Lyon Director · appointed 2004
Directors past 6 years
- Anthony John Lymn Director · appointed 2005
- David Mark Newborough Director · appointed 2006
- Andrew Westhead Lyon Director · appointed 2004
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Andrew Westhead Lyon Director · appointed 2004
Portfolio (2)
- Anthony John Lymn Director · appointed 2005
- David Mark Newborough Director · appointed 2006
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05071304
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data