Company · Leeds
Leeds West Indian Carnival
Operation of arts facilities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Leeds West Indian Carnival. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 11
- Simone Berkeley 2023-2024 View profile
- Bernadette Mary Albert 2021-2022 View profile
- Mahalia Hema France-Mir 2019-2021 View profile
- Hughbon Elvin Condor 2019-2019 View profile
- Brainard Tampuri Braimah 2017-2020 View profile
- Brian Loncito Phillips 2017-2018 View profile
- Brenda Monique Farara 2017-2019 View profile
- Thomas Arthur Benjamin France 2004-2020 View profile
- Ian Winston Charles (MBE) 2004-2021 View profile
- Mahalia France-Mir 2019-2021 View profile
- Debra Jeffers 2004-2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Operation of arts facilities
- Incorporated
- 04/05/2004
- Registered office
- Leeds
- Also a registered charity
- Leeds West Indian Carnival
Financials
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-01-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
4 grants · £158,400 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund · £143,400 (2 grants)
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £10,000
- Leeds Community Foundation · £5,000
Most recent
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Heritage Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
7 directors on the board
- Stuart Michael Bailey Director · appointed 2017
- Sheila Howarth Director · appointed 2017
- Thomas Arthur Benjamin France Director · appointed 2009
- Norma Cannonier Director · appointed 2017
- Lorina Gumbs Director · appointed 2023
- Karen Mills Director · appointed 2023
- Melvyn Zakers Director · appointed 2017
Directors past 6 years
- Stuart Michael Bailey Director · appointed 2017
- Sheila Howarth Director · appointed 2017
- Thomas Arthur Benjamin France Director · appointed 2009
- Norma Cannonier Director · appointed 2017
- Melvyn Zakers Director · appointed 2017
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (6)
- Sheila Howarth Director · appointed 2017
- Thomas Arthur Benjamin France Director · appointed 2009
- Norma Cannonier Director · appointed 2017
- Lorina Gumbs Director · appointed 2023
- Karen Mills Director · appointed 2023
- Melvyn Zakers Director · appointed 2017
Portfolio (1)
- Stuart Michael Bailey Director · appointed 2017
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05118504
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Accounts next due
- 31/10/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data