Company
OHS Limited
OHS Limited is an active UK company (number 05158022), incorporated 2004, with 3 current directors including Nicholas Bye and Alexander Martin Penny. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is OHS Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Aaron Dodd 2021-2025 View profile
- Andrew Fowler 2020-2023 View profile
- John Leslie Horsfall 2010-2014 View profile
- Keith Hartis 2010-2010 View profile
- Martin Richard Penny 2010-2018 View profile
- John Stephen Ray 2010-2014 View profile
- Joanne Johnson 2004-2010 View profile
- Clive Johnson 2004-2009 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 21/06/2004
Ownership
Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- James Richard Penny
25-50% shares · notified 2020-01-14 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Alex Penny
25-50% shares · notified 2020-01-14 - Andrew Fowler ceased 2023-10-20
25-50% shares · notified 2020-01-14 - confirmed: also a director of this company - OHS Group (UK) Limited ceased 2017-10-16
75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - Stonelode Limited ceased 2020-01-14
75-100% shares · notified 2017-10-16
Group
- OHS Limited
is controlled by James Richard Penny
Evidence
active 25-50% shares · notified 2020-01-14 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by James Richard Penny.
13 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £119,054
- Total assets
- £119,054
- Cash
- £43,380
- Employees
- 19
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £119,054 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £119,054 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £14,687 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Nicholas Bye Director · appointed 2023
- Alexander Martin Penny Director · appointed 2018
- James Richard Penny Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- Alexander Martin Penny Director · appointed 2018
- James Richard Penny Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Nicholas Bye Director · appointed 2023
Portfolio (2)
- Alexander Martin Penny Director · appointed 2018
- James Richard Penny Director · appointed 2018
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05158022
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data