Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Skills Recruitment Limited

Skills Recruitment Limited is an active UK company (number 05212245), incorporated 2004, with 1 current director, Sonya Daley. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Skills Recruitment Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 4

  1. David Kenworthy 2021-2022 Director View profile
  2. Ian Francis Williams 2004-2021 Director View profile
  3. Christine Trevett 2004-2004 Director View profile
  4. Alan Adrian Atkinson 2004-2021 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

1 contract

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • Training Services for Adults Buyer: Lancashire Combined County Authority Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    The Contracting Authority is conducting this procurement under the Procurement Act 2023, following an open tender procedure in accordance with the Light Touch Regime and the publication of the relevant Find a Tender Service (FTS) notice. Th…

    Framework

About

Incorporated
23/08/2004

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • David Kenworthy
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-06-30 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Sonya Daley
    significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-06-30
  • Possible match - 2 people share this nameiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual - 2 people share this name on the public record. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Skills Recruitment Limited is controlled by David Kenworthy
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-06-30 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by David Kenworthy.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£192,458
Total assets
£280,832
Cash
£6,371
Employees
20
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-29Not reported£192,458
2025-11-29Not reported£192,458

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-29. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

4 grants · £228,429 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Education · £228,429 (4 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Education £6,9772024-04-01
  • Department for Education £92,1832023-04-01
  • Department for Education £120,8842021-04-01
  • Department for Education £8,3852020-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

14.3y median 14.3y
average tenure
14.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05212245
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data