Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Peterborough

C.A.L.M. Business Developments Limited

Accounting and auditing activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is C.A.L.M. Business Developments Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Accounting and auditing activities
Incorporated
22/09/2004
Registered office
Peterborough

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. C.A.L.M. Business Developments Limited is controlled by Mark John Royle
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-06-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Mark John Royle.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£116,242
Total assets
£144,023
Cash
£67,751
Employees
5
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-04-30Not reported£116,242
2026-04-30Not reported£116,242
2025-04-30Not reported£138,725

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

21.8y median 21.8y
average tenure
21.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 1Professional services 1Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05238216
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/01/2028
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data