Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Eight Crescent Avenue (Whitby) Limited

Eight Crescent Avenue (Whitby) Limited is an active UK company (number 05256782), incorporated 2004, with 3 current directors including Paula Mills and Dawn Carol Wood. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Eight Crescent Avenue (Whitby) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 11

  1. Tony Campbell 2013-2015 Director View profile
  2. Lisa Campbell 2013-2015 Director View profile
  3. Deborah Harrison 2007-2022 Director View profile
  4. Timothy Robert Harrison 2007-2022 Director View profile
  5. Lynda Frances Maude 2006-2013 Director View profile
  6. Heather Rowland 2006-2019 Director View profile
  7. Nicholas David Greaves 2006-2006 Director View profile
  8. Kenneth Gordon Maude 2006-2013 Director View profile
  9. Philip Richard Wright 2004-2006 Director View profile
  10. Deborah Harrison 2013-2022 Secretary View profile
  11. Jason Paul Draper 2004-2006 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
12/10/2004

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Paula Mills
    50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2019-10-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Heather Rowland ceased 2018-09-27
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Eight Crescent Avenue (Whitby) Limited is controlled by Paula Mills
    Evidence
    active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2019-10-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Paula Mills.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£3
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£3
2025-10-31Not reported£3

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

9.2y median 10.1y
average tenure
10.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05256782
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data