Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

YZ Systems LTD

YZ Systems LTD is an active UK company (number 05263022), incorporated 2004, with 2 current directors, Michael Joseph Scheske and Andrew Roger Schiesl. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is YZ Systems LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Jack Ridge 2021-2022 Director View profile
  2. Andrew Ridge 2017-2022 Director View profile
  3. Carl Duncan Burgess 2004-2022 Director View profile
  4. Cambridge Incorporations Limited 2004-2004 Corporate-director View profile
  5. Catherine Anne Burgess 2004-2022 Secretary View profile
  6. Cambridge Nominees Limited 2004-2004 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
18/10/2004

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Carl Duncan Burgess ceased 2022-09-01
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
  • Andrew Ridge ceased 2022-09-01
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-03-20 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Haskel Europe LTD
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-09-01

Group

  1. YZ Systems LTD is controlled by Carl Duncan Burgess
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2022-09-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Carl Duncan Burgess.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
-£3,156,258
Cash
£157,163
Employees
33
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Small company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

3.9y median 3.9y
average tenure
3.9y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 52Manufacturing 9Retail and trade 8Finance 6Dormant 2Business services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05263022
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data