Company
PEA Green Boats Whixall Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is PEA Green Boats Whixall Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Nicola Anne Jones 2016-2021 View profile
- Michael Houghton 2004-2021 View profile
- Nicola Anne Jones 2013-2021 View profile
- Christopher John Hill 2009-2013 View profile
- Nicola Anne Hindley 2004-2009 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 26/10/2004
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Michael Houghton ceased 2021-11-22
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-07-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Nicola Anne Jones ceased 2021-11-22
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-07-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Whixall Marina Property Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2021-11-22
Group
- PEA Green Boats Whixall Limited
is controlled by Michael Houghton
Evidence
ceased 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-07-01, ceased 2021-11-22 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Michael Houghton.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Cash
- £308
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Daniel Hugh Mcgowan Director · appointed 2023
- Linda Mary Grocott Director · appointed 2021
- David Victor Grocott Director · appointed 2021
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Daniel Hugh Mcgowan Director · appointed 2023
- Linda Mary Grocott Director · appointed 2021
- David Victor Grocott Director · appointed 2021
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05269504
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data