Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Manacare Foundation

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Manacare Foundation. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 9

  1. Marie Armet 2004-2019 Director View profile
  2. Carol Bruce 2004-2005 Director View profile
  3. Cherry Roomes 2004-2016 Director View profile
  4. John Anthony Goodall 2004-2007 Director View profile
  5. Sara Danielle Dines 2004-2004 Director View profile
  6. Carol Crossley 2011-2017 Secretary View profile
  7. Philip Michael Rodgers 2010-2011 Secretary View profile
  8. Robert Holt 2008-2010 Secretary View profile
  9. Nexus Secretarial Limited 2007-2008 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
28/10/2004
Also a registered charity
Manacare Foundation

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Joy Butler Markham
    significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-07

Group

  1. Manacare Foundation is controlled by Joy Butler Markham
    Evidence
    active significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-07 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Joy Butler Markham.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£0
2025-10-31Not reported£0

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

21.7y median 21.7y
average tenure
21.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05272226
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data