Company
Construction Training (Cumbria) LTD
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Construction Training (Cumbria) LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 7
- Susan Ridley 2018-2021 View profile
- Nicky James Gordon 2014-2020 View profile
- Ian Gibson 2010-2014 View profile
- Adrian Asbridge 2009-2014 View profile
- Malcolm Scott Newby 2004-2009 View profile
- Peter James Irving 2004-2010 View profile
- James Hendry Muir 2004-2009 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 13/12/2004
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- David Sanderson ceased 2017-10-31
significant influence · notified 2016-10-31 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
- Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- Construction Training (Cumbria) LTD
is controlled by David Sanderson
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-10-31, ceased 2017-10-31 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by David Sanderson.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £30,183
- Total assets
- £33,076
- Employees
- 3
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | Not reported | £30,183 |
| 2026-05-31 | Not reported | £30,183 |
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | £30,183 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-05-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- David Sanderson Director · appointed 2008
- David Gary Evans Director · appointed 2014
- Philip Chaplow Director · appointed 2022
Directors past 6 years
- David Sanderson Director · appointed 2008
- David Gary Evans Director · appointed 2014
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Philip Chaplow Director · appointed 2022
Portfolio (2)
- David Sanderson Director · appointed 2008
- David Gary Evans Director · appointed 2014
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05311914
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data