Company
Granite Recruitment LTD
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Granite Recruitment LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 9
- Rhea Fraser 2025-2026 View profile
- Mark Alexander Gillespie 2025-2026 View profile
- John Angus Macgregor 2019-2021 View profile
- Steven Murdoch Dunbar 2019-2021 View profile
- Craig David Phillips 2014-2024 View profile
- Stuart Richard Martin 2004-2008 View profile
- Andrew Campbell Matheson 2019-2020 View profile
- Craig David Phillips 2008-2008 View profile
- Gwendolyn Mary Martin 2006-2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 17/12/2004
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Global Resource Management Limited ceased 2021-12-23
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2019-04-03
Group
- Granite Recruitment LTD
is controlled by Global Resource Management Limited
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2019-04-03, ceased 2021-12-23 · source: Companies House PSC register - Global Resource Management Limited
is controlled by Clan Partners Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-07-14 · source: Companies House PSC register - Clan Partners Limited
is controlled by Goose Capital LTD
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-12-22 · source: Companies House PSC register - Goose Capital LTD
is controlled by John Angus Macgregor
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by John Angus Macgregor.
13 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £557,510
- Cash
- £44,507
- Employees
- 19
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £557,510 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £557,510 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Michael Andrew Buchan Director · appointed 2021
- Douglas Hunter Duguid Director · appointed 2021
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Michael Andrew Buchan Director · appointed 2021
- Douglas Hunter Duguid Director · appointed 2021
Left in the last 12 months
- Rhea Fraser Director · appointed 2025 · resigned 2026
- Mark Alexander Gillespie Director · appointed 2025 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05315604
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data