Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Cwmbran

Blaen Bran Community Woodland

Silviculture and other forestry activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Blaen Bran Community Woodland. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 20

  1. Robert Neil Nancarrow 2021-2023 Director View profile
  2. Kerry Duke 2016-2018 Director View profile
  3. Jeffrey Lynn Davies 2014-2023 Director View profile
  4. Mark Saunders 2013-2016 Director View profile
  5. Lynn Higginson 2012-2016 Director View profile
  6. David Orphan 2012-2016 Director View profile
  7. Ralph Miller 2010-2012 Director View profile
  8. William Ralph Miller 2010-2011 Director View profile
  9. David Parsons 2009-2016 Director View profile
  10. David Arthur Higginson 2009-2011 Director View profile
  11. Robert Crowshaw 2009-2013 Director View profile
  12. Jane Jamieson 2008-2011 Director View profile
  13. Clifford Allen 2008-2009 Director View profile
  14. Martyn Walters 2008-2016 Director View profile
  15. Deborah Hayward 2006-2010 Director View profile
  16. John Williams 2006-2013 Director View profile
  17. Mark Antony Crew 2004-2012 Director View profile
  18. Rees Preston 2004-2006 Director View profile
  19. Joseph Roy Dixon 2004-2012 Director View profile
  20. Peter Roger Stevenson 2004-2016 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Silviculture and other forestry activities
Incorporated
30/12/2004
Registered office
Cwmbran
Also a registered charity
Blaen Bran Community Woodland

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • David Hartwell Williams
    significant influence (trust) · notified 2023-01-31
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Blaen Bran Community Woodland is controlled by David Hartwell Williams
    Evidence
    active significant influence (trust) · notified 2023-01-31 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by David Hartwell Williams.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£37,180
Total assets
£37,180
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£37,180
2025-12-31Not reported£37,180
2024-12-31Not reported£36,476

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

2 grants · £9,729 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £9,729 (2 grants)

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Community Fund £5,0002013-03-21
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £4,7292011-05-12
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

15.4y median 17.7y
average tenure
21.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (2)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Business services 1Hospitality 1Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05322374
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data