Company
Hindu Cultural Society of Havering
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Hindu Cultural Society of Havering. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Veena Talwar 2009-2026 View profile
- Anil K Gupta 2005-2010 View profile
- Arun Gupta 2007-2010 View profile
- Man Mohan Talwar 2006-2007 View profile
- Baljit Singh Sethi 2005-2006 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 12/01/2005
- Also a registered charity
- Hindu Cultural Society of Havering
Financials
- Net assets
- £23,221
- Total assets
- £23,221
- Employees
- 4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | Not reported | £23,221 |
| 2025-01-31 | Not reported | £76,791 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £4,327 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £4,327
Most recent
- The National Lottery Community Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Shoba Obhrai Director · appointed 2009
- Dr Ranjan Adur Director · appointed 2005
Directors past 6 years
- Shoba Obhrai Director · appointed 2009
- Dr Ranjan Adur Director · appointed 2005
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Dr Ranjan Adur Director · appointed 2005
Portfolio (1)
- Shoba Obhrai Director · appointed 2009
Left in the last 12 months
- Veena Talwar Director · appointed 2009 · resigned 2026
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05330623
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data