Company
Mermec UK Limited
Mermec UK Limited is an active UK company (number 05354236), incorporated 2005, with 2 current directors, Angelo Petrosillo and Donato Pepe. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Mermec UK Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 15
- Sergio Gallo 2019-2024 View profile
- Giuseppe Aurisicchio 2016-2019 View profile
- Mark Anthony Swift 2011-2012 View profile
- Luciano Marton 2010-2016 View profile
- Giuseppe Mariano 2010-2019 View profile
- Silvano Brandi 2010-2011 View profile
- Luca Ebreo 2007-2010 View profile
- Vito Pertosa 2007-2010 View profile
- Donald Albert Benza 2007-2009 View profile
- Roger Howard Tracy 2005-2007 View profile
- Daniel Jackson Donahue 2005-2007 View profile
- Richard Leon Chambers 2005-2007 View profile
- ST James Directors Limited 2005-2005 View profile
- Denny Bozic 2005-2007 View profile
- ST James Secretaries Limited 2005-2005 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 07/02/2005
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Vito Pertosa
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-22
Group
- Mermec UK Limited
is controlled by Vito Pertosa
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-22 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Vito Pertosa.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £78,936
- Cash
- £135,398
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £33,600 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy · £33,600
Most recent
- Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Angelo Petrosillo Director · appointed 2019
- Donato Pepe Director · appointed 2013
Directors past 6 years
- Angelo Petrosillo Director · appointed 2019
- Donato Pepe Director · appointed 2013
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Angelo Petrosillo Director · appointed 2019
- Donato Pepe Director · appointed 2013
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05354236
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data