Company
Biozone Scientific (UK) LTD
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Biozone Scientific (UK) LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 16
- Kevin Sargeant 2024-2026 View profile
- Daniel Adam Taylor 2023-2026 View profile
- Ian David Cliffe 2022-2023 View profile
- John Charles Green 2021-2021 View profile
- Mark Ashley Huxtable 2021-2024 View profile
- Matthew James Newbold 2021-2021 View profile
- Paul Darren Morris 2015-2022 View profile
- Matti Kristian Rantaniemi 2009-2010 View profile
- Ari Ahola 2008-2021 View profile
- Thomas Henry Reid 2005-2009 View profile
- Brian Dewsbury 2005-2009 View profile
- Ann Patricia Dewsbery 2005-2006 View profile
- Aki Koikkalainen 2009-2010 View profile
- Samuel Ahola 2009-2009 View profile
- Alex Dewsbery 2007-2009 View profile
- Nigel Geoffrey Atkinson 2006-2007 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 14/02/2005
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Ari Ahola ceased 2021-06-30
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Biozone Scientific Group Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-06-30
Group
- Biozone Scientific (UK) LTD
is controlled by Ari Ahola
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2021-06-30 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Ari Ahola.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £976,000
- Cash
- £14,000
- Employees
- 0.03
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-06-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-06-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Matthew Adam Vogel Director · appointed 2026
- Simon Terry Charlesworth Director · appointed 2025
- Alec Thomas Easter Director · appointed 2025
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Matthew Adam Vogel Director · appointed 2026
- Simon Terry Charlesworth Director · appointed 2025
- Alec Thomas Easter Director · appointed 2025
Left in the last 12 months
- Daniel Adam Taylor Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2026
- Kevin Sargeant Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05362715
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data