Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Duke's Palace Wharf (Norwich) Management CO, Limited

Duke's Palace Wharf (Norwich) Management CO, Limited is an active UK company (number 05370114), incorporated 2005, with 10 current directors including Dermot Allan Chapman and Michael Pavitt. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Duke's Palace Wharf (Norwich) Management CO, Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 16

  1. Douglas Robert Shaw 2021-2023 Director View profile
  2. Grant Paul Trott Rudgley 2020-2023 Director View profile
  3. Gregory Gordon Long 2013-2016 Director View profile
  4. David Malcolm Payne 2013-2026 Director View profile
  5. Ronald Lewins 2012-2013 Director View profile
  6. Gillian Margaret Pavitt 2010-2022 Director View profile
  7. David James Keen 2010-2012 Director View profile
  8. Professor John David Shotter 2009-2010 Director View profile
  9. John Marshall Macdonald 2009-2012 Director View profile
  10. Michael John Boxall 2009-2010 Director View profile
  11. Patricia Rose Skipper 2009-2025 Director View profile
  12. Ross Patrick Gunn 2009-2010 Director View profile
  13. Matthew John Philpot 2009-2010 Director View profile
  14. Kathryn Anne Griffiths 2009-2011 Director View profile
  15. Edwin Watson Partnership 2020-2022 Corporate-secretary View profile
  16. Stephen Graham Stafford Allen 2015-2020 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
21/02/2005

Ownership

Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Vincent Albani ceased 2019-03-04
    significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
  • Patricia Rose Skipper ceased 2019-03-04
    significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
  • Gillian Margaret Pavitt ceased 2019-03-04
    significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
  • Mary Elizabeth Sharp ceased 2019-03-04
    significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Kim Parker ceased 2019-03-04
    significant influence · notified 2016-10-31 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Duke's Palace Wharf (Norwich) Management CO, Limited is controlled by Vincent Albani
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2019-03-04 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Vincent Albani.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£36
Total assets
£36
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-30Not reported£36
2025-11-30Not reported£36

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

4 grants · £490,827 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities · £370,827 (3 grants)
  • Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government · £120,000

Most recent

  • Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government £120,0002024-12-17
  • Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities £300,0002023-11-17
  • Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities £46,1812021-04-16
  • Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities £24,6462021-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

10 directors on the board

9y median 8y
average tenure
17.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (8)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05370114
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data