Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Chartered Association of Sport and Exercise Sciences Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Chartered Association of Sport and Exercise Sciences Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 44

  1. Dr Amy Elizabeth Whitehead 2023-2025 Director View profile
  2. Dr Lindsay Marie Bottoms 2021-2024 Director View profile
  3. Dr Kiara Anna Lewis 2021-2024 Director View profile
  4. Dr Ibrahim Akubat 2020-2024 Director View profile
  5. Dr Adam Gledhill 2020-2023 Director View profile
  6. Satvinder Kaur Leach 2020-2022 Director View profile
  7. Gregory David Koral 2020-2024 Director View profile
  8. Ian Wilson 2019-2024 Director View profile
  9. Dr David Broom 2018-2021 Director View profile
  10. Prof Richard Tong 2018-2021 Director View profile
  11. Thomas Holden 2017-2019 Director View profile
  12. Ruth Rose Brougham 2016-2018 Director View profile
  13. Dr Michael Price 2016-2021 Director View profile
  14. Dr Adam Terence Grainger 2016-2020 Director View profile
  15. Paul Adrian Scott 2016-2019 Director View profile
  16. Dr Keith Tolfrey 2015-2018 Director View profile
  17. Prof Christopher Harwood 2014-2018 Director View profile
  18. Prof Mary Nevill 2014-2016 Director View profile
  19. Hawkey, Adam, Assoc Prof 2014-2020 Director View profile
  20. Professor Michael Duncan 2014-2018 Director View profile
  21. Prof Lars Mcnaughton 2014-2016 Director View profile
  22. Professor Clyde Williams 2013-2016 Director View profile
  23. Dr Robert James Price 2013-2016 Director View profile
  24. Peter Cooke 2013-2016 Director View profile
  25. Professor Ian Gordon Campbell 2011-2015 Director View profile
  26. Dr Stephen Andrew Ingham 2011-2014 Director View profile
  27. Nicola Gilham 2011-2012 Director View profile
  28. Gerald Chan 2011-2012 Director View profile
  29. Dr Dominic Patrick Micklewright 2009-2011 Director View profile
  30. Sue Anstiss 2009-2011 Director View profile
  31. Dr Claire Louise Hitchings 2009-2017 Director View profile
  32. Graham Wilson 2009-2011 Director View profile
  33. Dr Ken Van Someren 2008-2009 Director View profile
  34. Deborah Louise Pearce 2008-2012 Director View profile
  35. George William Calvert 2008-2009 Director View profile
  36. Gaynor Elizabeth Heys 2008-2009 Director View profile
  37. Michael Graham 2007-2008 Director View profile
  38. Dr Jason Gill 2007-2010 Director View profile
  39. Dr Martin Sellens 2007-2009 Director View profile
  40. Professor Jonathan Doust 2007-2012 Director View profile
  41. Dr Raymond White 2006-2007 Director View profile
  42. Professor Edward Michell Winter 2005-2007 Director View profile
  43. Professor Craig Mahoney 2005-2006 Director View profile
  44. Prof Robert Charles Richard Davison 2005-2008 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
08/03/2005

Financials

Total assets
£471,338
Cash
£222,464
Employees
7
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reportedNot reported
2026-03-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

11 directors on the board

3.6y median 2.1y
average tenure
7.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (8)

Portfolio (3)

Also govern a charity

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Other services 4Finance 3Arts and leisure 2Education 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05385834
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data