Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Weston-Super-Mare

Alan Townley Bricklaying Limited

Alan Townley Bricklaying Limited is an active UK company (number 05402432), incorporated 2005, with 1 current director, Alan Townley. Source: Companies House, updated 25th October 2026.

Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 25th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Alan Townley Bricklaying Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.; Other building completion and finishing
Incorporated
23/03/2005
Registered office
Weston-Super-Mare

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Alan Townley Bricklaying Limited is controlled by Alan Townley
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2017-03-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Alan Townley.

Ownership paths are calculated from the active Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings that show a majority (more than 50% of shares or voting rights, or the right to appoint or remove a majority of the directors). Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates. Holdings of 25-50% are significant influence or control, not majority control, and are not used to build a group.

Financials

Net assets
£1
Total assets
£989
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-06-30Not reported£1
2026-06-30Not reported£1
2025-06-30Not reported£3,720

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-06-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

21.6y median 21.6y
average tenure
21.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Also govern a charity

0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05402432
Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/03/2028
Edition
Register edition compiled 25th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data