Company · Basildon
Aims Software Solutions LTD
Aims Software Solutions LTD is an active UK company (number 05485012), incorporated 2005, with 2 current directors, Kathryn Rachel Townshend and Darren Ray Townshend. Source: Companies House, updated 18th October 2026.
Non-trading company
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 18th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Aims Software Solutions LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Timothy Eugene Howard 2019-2026 View profile
- Ian Leslie Chisholm 2005-2015 View profile
- Julie Chisholm 2005-2015 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Non-trading company
- Incorporated
- 20/06/2005
- Registered office
- Basildon
- Previous names
- RNW Software Solutions Limited (until 15/12/2020)
Taste of Cheshire Limited (until 04/08/2016)
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- RNW Group LTD
75-100% shares · notified 2016-08-03
Group
- Aims Software Solutions LTD
is controlled by RNW Group LTD
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-08-03 · source: Companies House PSC register - RNW Group LTD
is controlled by Kathryn Rachel Townshend
Evidence
active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-08-03 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Kathryn Rachel Townshend.
4 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-31 | Not reported | £2 |
| 2025-08-31 | Not reported | £2 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-08-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Kathryn Rachel Townshend Director · appointed 2019
- Darren Ray Townshend Director · appointed 2016
Directors past 6 years
- Kathryn Rachel Townshend Director · appointed 2019
- Darren Ray Townshend Director · appointed 2016
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Kathryn Rachel Townshend Director · appointed 2019
- Darren Ray Townshend Director · appointed 2016
Left in the last 12 months
- Timothy Eugene Howard Director · appointed 2019 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05485012
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/05/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 18th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data