Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Chipping Norton

Solid Structures (UK) Limited

Solid Structures (UK) Limited is an active UK company (number 05485720), incorporated 2005, with 3 current directors including Rowan Louise Harris and Mark James Harris. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Architectural activities

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Solid Structures (UK) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Architectural activities; Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities; Other engineering activities
Incorporated
21/06/2005
Registered office
Chipping Norton

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Sean Christopher Daly
    25-50% shares · notified 2016-06-21 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Mark James Harris
    25-50% shares · notified 2016-06-21 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Solid Structures (UK) Limited is controlled by Sean Christopher Daly
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-06-21 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Sean Christopher Daly.

1 other company in this group
  • 12523002 (no longer on the register)

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1,111,253
Total assets
£1,118,368
Cash
£1,100,154
Employees
12
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-06-30Not reported£1,111,253
2026-06-30Not reported£1,111,253
2025-06-30Not reported£994,671

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-06-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

16.3y median 14.3y
average tenure
21.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05485720
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/03/2028
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data