Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Morgan Samuel (Retail) Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Morgan Samuel (Retail) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Paul Hall 2010-2011 Director View profile
  2. John Sherbourne 2009-2013 Director View profile
  3. Hilldon Holdings LTD 2007-2009 Corporate-director View profile
  4. Morgan Samuel LTD 2005-2007 Corporate-director View profile
  5. John Sherborne 2007-2009 Secretary View profile
  6. Chambers Secretaries Limited 2005-2006 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
28/06/2005

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Benny Wong ceased 2022-03-21
    significant influence · notified 2016-06-01

Group

  1. Morgan Samuel (Retail) Limited is controlled by Benny Wong
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence · notified 2016-06-01, ceased 2022-03-21 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Benny Wong.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£17,877
Total assets
£17,877
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-06-30Not reported£17,877
2026-06-30Not reported£17,877
2025-06-30Not reported£16,434

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-06-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

9.6y median 9.6y
average tenure
13.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Retail and trade 5Professional services 2Business services 1Health and social care 1Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05493885
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data