Company · Huntingdon
The Lettings Department Limited
Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Lettings Department Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 7
- Roger Paul Stoneham 2013-2026 View profile
- Peter George Lane 2013-2014 View profile
- Tanis Christine Baker 2010-2020 View profile
- Richard Jeffrey 2005-2010 View profile
- Diane Higgins 2005-2010 View profile
- Shelley Anne Jeffrey 2005-2010 View profile
- Nigel Patrick Higgins 2005-2010 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Incorporated
- 12/08/2005
- Registered office
- Huntingdon
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Peter George Lane
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-07-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- The Lettings Department Limited
is controlled by Peter George Lane
Evidence
active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-07-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Peter George Lane.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Employees
- 3
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Julie Hammond Director · appointed 2006
- Denise Dorothy Lane Director · appointed 2005
Directors past 6 years
- Julie Hammond Director · appointed 2006
- Denise Dorothy Lane Director · appointed 2005
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Julie Hammond Director · appointed 2006
- Denise Dorothy Lane Director · appointed 2005
Left in the last 12 months
- Roger Paul Stoneham Director · appointed 2013 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 05535009
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data