Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Isrctn

Isrctn is an active UK company (number 05551550), incorporated 2005, with 7 current directors including Joshua Vecht and Elizabeth Sian Feller. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Isrctn. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 22

  1. Emma Du Four 2025-2026 Director View profile
  2. Iain Hrynaszkiewicz 2025-2026 Director View profile
  3. Catherine Hewitt 2025-2026 Director View profile
  4. Naho Yamazaki 2023-2025 Director View profile
  5. Derek Chesney Stewart 2022-2026 Director View profile
  6. Professor Andrew Farmer 2021-2025 Director View profile
  7. Professor Kenneth William Thomas Stein 2019-2021 Director View profile
  8. Dr Georgina Humphreys 2019-2024 Director View profile
  9. Selene Carey 2018-2023 Director View profile
  10. Professor Tom Walley 2017-2018 Director View profile
  11. Sir James Cuthbert Smith 2017-2019 Director View profile
  12. Caroline Mary Black 2014-2024 Director View profile
  13. Matthew James Cockerill 2012-2026 Director View profile
  14. Kate Law 2007-2015 Director View profile
  15. Laura Catalin Leviton 2007-2014 Director View profile
  16. Dr Christopher Simon Watkins 2006-2017 Director View profile
  17. Christopher Marc Taylor 2006-2022 Director View profile
  18. Dr Frank Fisher Davidoff 2005-2012 Director View profile
  19. Anne Neil Greenwood 2005-2009 Director View profile
  20. Frances Julie Niven 2018-2023 Secretary View profile
  21. Peter Charles Michael Diment 2006-2012 Secretary View profile
  22. Andrew Gordon Crompton 2005-2007 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
01/09/2005

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Isrctn is controlled by Christopher Marc Taylor
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2022-12-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Christopher Marc Taylor.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£234,547
Total assets
£234,547
Cash
£146,374
Employees
12
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£234,547
2024-12-31Not reported£228,265

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

7 directors on the board

2y median 1.6y
average tenure
3.9y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 2Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05551550
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data