Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Canynge Bicknell (Street) Limited

Canynge Bicknell (Street) Limited is an active UK company (number 05571432), incorporated 2005, with 2 current directors, Carl Royston Bicknell and John Edward Castell. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Canynge Bicknell (Street) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 4

  1. Adrian Whicheloe 2005-2025 Director View profile
  2. Brian Robert Bicknell 2005-2019 Director View profile
  3. Mark Lenfestey Fitzgerald 2005-2025 Director View profile
  4. Rosalind Muriel Scott 2005-2021 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
22/09/2005

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Canynge Bicknell (Street) Limited is controlled by Canynge Properties Limited
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2025-01-31 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Canynge Properties Limited is controlled by Tessa Jane Whicheloe
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-09-30 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Tessa Jane Whicheloe.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
-£98,087
Cash
£6,023
Employees
1
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

9.6y median 9.6y
average tenure
18.9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Construction 5Property 2Agriculture 1Dormant 1Retail and trade 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
05571432
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data